Date & Time: Jun 2, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Sabca F7
Operator:
Registration:
OO-AIL
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Brussels - Lympne
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Brussels on a cargo flight to Lympne. On approach, he encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and strong winds. The airplane struck the roof of a house and crashed in a garden located by the church. Both crew members were slightly injured and the aircraft was destroyed.