Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Sabca F7
Registration:
OO-AIN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croydon – Brussels
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Croydon Airport, while climbing, the aircraft went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were marginal with mist and rain, and the visibility was limited due to the night. It appears that a fire erupted in the cabin shortly after rotation but the cause of the fire was not defined.
Crew:
Edouard G. L. Sobry, pilot,
Fernand Cooremans, mechanic.
Crew:
Edouard G. L. Sobry, pilot,
Fernand Cooremans, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Fire on board for unknown reasons.