Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1936 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Sabca F7
Registration:
OO-AIF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Paris – Brussels – Cologne
YOM:
1929
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Paris to Cologne with an intermediate stop in Brussels. Few minutes after takeoff from Paris-Le Bourget Airport, the three engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in an open field located in Silly-le-Long, some 30 km northeast of Le Bourget Airport. Both crew members were killed.