Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.50
Registration:
OO-AHV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elisabethville – Bukama – Luluabourg
MSN:
1
YOM:
1929
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Elisabethville on a flight to Luluabourg with an intermediate stop in Bukama, carrying five passengers and two crew members. The crew initiated the takeoff procedure from a water logged runway. After a course of about 900 metres, the airplane overran and crashed against rocks. All five passengers and the flight mechanic escaped uninjured while the pilot Henri Van Reempst was killed after being wedged between his seat and the steering wheel.