Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1958 at 1209 LT
Type of aircraft:
Saab Scandia
Registration:
PP-SQE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – São Paulo
MSN:
103
YOM:
1950
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, while climbing to a height of 50 meters, the left engine failed. The crew completed a turn to the left, continued for about 500 meters and then made a second turn to the left when the aircraft stalled and crashed into the Guanabara Bay. All four crew members and 17 passengers were killed while 16 other occupants were rescued. The aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
The accident was attributed to the pilot incorrect handling of the controls in flight.
Final Report:
PP-SQE.pdf311.07 KB