Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Saab Scandia
Registration:
PP-SQS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Campinas – Uberlândia
MSN:
113
YOM:
1954
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Campinas-Viracopos Airport, the crew informed ATC about an in-flight fire and obtained the permission to return for an emergency landing. After touchdown on runway 10, the airplane encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance, overran, struck construction vehicles and came to rest in a construction zone. All occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a fire erupted in the front baggage compartment for unknown reason. The reaction of the the crew to return was correct but the approach configuration was wrong with a too high speed upon landing. After touchdown, the crew failed to make profit of all braking systems and the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. The presence of a work zone and construction vehicles was considered as a contributing factor.