Date & Time:
Sep 23, 1959 at 1840 LT
Type of aircraft:
Saab Scandia
Registration:
PP-SQV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
São Paulo – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
106
YOM:
1950
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff by night, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height and struck power cables. It stalled and crashed in flames in a wooded area located 4,5 km from the airport. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and post crash fire and all 20 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident could not be determined.