Date & Time: Mar 8, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Saab Scandia
Operator:
Registration:
PP-SQY
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Londrina - Londrina
MSN:
110
YOM:
1951
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Londrina Airport. The touchdown was hard and the airplane struck the runway surface quite hardly and bounced several times before landing properly. After landing, the airplane stopped on runway and was later considered as damaged beyond repair due to structural damages.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the pilot-in-command who was under training at the time of the accident. Poor supervision on part of the instructor.