Date & Time:
Sep 6, 2001 at 1235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Saab 340
Registration:
XA-ACK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ciudad Juárez – Tijuana
MSN:
183
YOM:
1990
Flight number:
SLI2130
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Tijuana-General Abelardo L. Rodríguez Airport in good weather conditions, the crew informed ATC about the failure of both engines. The captain attempted an emergency landing in an open field located in the Las Palmas Valley, about 24 km from Tijuana Airport. The aircraft slid on its belly for few dozen metres and came to rest. All 32 occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight for unknown reasons.