Date & Time: Feb 13, 2012 at 1108 LT
Type of aircraft:
Saab 2000
Operator:
Registration:
YR-SBK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Craiova – Timişoara
MSN:
33
YOM:
1996
Flight number:
KRP2385
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
51
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6623
Copilot / Total flying hours:
700
Circumstances:
The crew started the takeoff procedure from runway 09 at Craiova Airport in a visibility of 500 metres due to freezing fog. During the course, the aircraft deviated to the right, causing the right engine to struck a snow berm (one meter high). The right propeller was torn off then aircraft rolled for few metres before coming to rest in snow. All 55 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the runway has not been properly cleared of snow prior to takeoff. This caused the lights ont both edges to be not visible to the crew. The crew failed to assess the takeoff conditions, the runway conditions and weather conditions.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- The takeoff conditions exceeded the training level of the crew,
- Change of takeoff procedure without prior training.
Final Report:
YR-SBK.pdf975.93 KB