Date & Time: Oct 16, 1927 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ryan Standard
Registration:
NC2382
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honolulu – Laie
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching Laie on a flight from Ward Field in Ala Moana, Honolulu, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.