Date & Time:
Feb 29, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Ryan M-1/M-2
Operator:
H. Watt
Registration:
G-CAJK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
22
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was forced to attempt an emergency on the ice St Lawrence River. All occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft drifted away and later sank off the village of Les Méchins.