Date & Time: Dec 16, 1926 at 1035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ryan M-1/M-2
Operator:
Registration:
2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Medford – Oakland
MSN:
2
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Pat Patterson departed Medford on a mail flight to Oakland. En route, he encountered foggy conditions when the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located near Ashland. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was seriously injured. He died from his injuries a week later on December 23.