Date & Time:
Nov 2, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Ryan B-5 Brougham
Registration:
CF-AHD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
209
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Mayo Airport, during initial climb, the aircraft named 'Queen of the Yukon II' stalled and crashed in the frozen Stewart River. The pilot John Melvyn Patterson was killed.