Date & Time:
Jan 19, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Ryan B-5 Brougham
Operator:
Florida Airways
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
West End – Daytona Beach
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from West End, Bahamas, to Daytona Beach, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the harbor of Lake Worth. Two occupants were injured and three others were killed.