Date & Time: May 5, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Ryan B-1 Brougham
Operator:
Registration:
G-CAHR
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
33
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The first commercial airplane to operate in the Yukon was the Ryan B-1 Brougham named 'Queen of the Yukon'. It was purchased new by Yukon Airways and Exploration Company Ltd., owners Andy Cruickshank and Clyde Wann, at the factory in San Diego in 1927. Purchase price was $10,260. A stock version of Charles Lindbergh’s highly modified Ryan, she was touted as the sister ship to the famous Spirit of St. Louis, in which he made his famous transatlantic flight. After only seven months in service, including two forced landings and less than two dozen revenue flights logged, on May 5th, 1928, pilot Tommy Stephens encountered a gusty crosswind while attempting to land in Whitehorse, and crashed the Queen into the company agent’s Model T-Ford, ending her Yukon service career. The pilot and two passengers survived with minor injuries.

Source: Yukon News