Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Ryan B-1 Brougham in Tucson: 4 killed

Date & Time: Oct 23, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Ryan B-1 Brougham
Operator:
George Peck
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Location:
Tucson
Arizona
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in a mountainous terrain located near Tucson, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025