Date & Time: Jul 4, 1934 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ryan B-1 Brougham
Registration:
NC6586
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waterloo - Waterloo
MSN:
128
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Waterloo Airport on a local pleasance flight, carrying four passengers and one pilot. En route, one wing failed. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed in Saint Ansgar. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following a wing failure in flight.