Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Ryan B-1 Brougham
Registration:
M-SCOM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Roosevelt Field – Mexico City
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Roosevelt Field on a solo flight to Mexico City. Few minutes after takeoff, he encountered poor weather conditions with storm activity and turbulences. He attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in Mount Holly. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, the Mexican aviator Cpt Emilio Carranza Rodríguez was killed. The aircraft, named 'Mexico-Excelsior', was owned by the Mexican daily newspaper 'Excelsior'.