Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Ryan B-1 Brougham
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Columbus – New York
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Columbus to New York, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds. While flying at low height in poor visibility, the airplane impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located in Mount Gretna. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.