Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Ryan B-1 Brougham in Leona: 4 killed

Date & Time: Oct 6, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Ryan B-1 Brougham
Operator:
Jack Brooks
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Location:
Leona
Texas
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Leona, killing all four occupants.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025