Date & Time: Apr 23, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Ryan B-1 Brougham
Operator:
Airgold
Registration:
G-AUGR
Survivors:
Yes
YOM:
1928
Location:
Lae
Morobe
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Lae, the single engine airplane stalled and crashed in the sea. Both occupants were rescued and the aircraft sank and was lost.