Date & Time: Sep 28, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Ryan B-1 Brougham
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Guatemala City - Guatemala City
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew and both passengers were performing a flight over Guatemala city on board this Ryan B-1 Brougham owned by the Cuerpo de Aeronáutica Militar de Guatemala. While flying over the city at a too low altitude, the aircraft hit the roof of a house and crashed. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Col Jacinto Rodríguez Díaz, pilot,
Lt José Luis Balcárcel, copilot.
Passengers:
Engineer Julio Montano Novella, consul of Guatemala in New York, and his son Carlos Montano Novella.