Date & Time: Nov 18, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Rohrbach Ro X Romar
Operator:
Registration:
D-1693
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lübeck - La Coruna
MSN:
29
YOM:
1928
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane named 'Hamburg' crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from the Travemünde harbor. The airplane came to rest partially submerged and was considered as damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.