Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Rohrbach Ro X Romar
Registration:
D-1734
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lübeck – Oslo
MSN:
30
YOM:
1929
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Lübeck to Oslo, an engine failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The seaplane was ditched off Grömitz. All occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft named 'Bremen' was lost. Later salvaged, it was not repaired.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.