Date & Time: Sep 14, 1980
Operator:
Registration:
LV-MBR
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santa Fe - Buenos Aires
MSN:
690-11266
YOM:
1975
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a taxi flight from Santa Fe to Buenos Aires, carrying three journalists of the 'Crónica' daily newspaper and two pilots. While approaching Buenos Aires, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea about 8 km off shore. All five occupants were killed.