Date & Time: Jan 27, 1981 at 2230 LT
Operator:
Orcon Inc.
Registration:
N500JP
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Reno - Winnemucca
MSN:
681-6003
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
60
Circumstances:
The approach to Winnemucca was completed by night and poor weather conditions. On final, the airplane struck the ground below airport elevation and crashed. The pilot and a passenger were killed while a second passenger was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground on final approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Rain,
- Snow,
- Turbulences associated with clouds and thunderstorms,
- Obstructions to vision,
- Weather slightly worse than forecast.
Final Report:
N500JP.pdf125.13 KB