Date & Time: Mar 12, 1986 at 2258 LT
Registration:
HK-2217P
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Medellín – Cali
MSN:
681-6053
YOM:
1971
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Medellín-José María Córdova at 2248LT on a charter flight to Cali. During initial climb, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances near the city of El Retiro, about 13 km southwest of Medellín Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed.