Date & Time: Jul 7, 1980 at 2043 LT
Operator:
Astro Wings
Registration:
N2755H
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New Orleans - Jackson
MSN:
680-1628-55
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3000
Captain / Total hours on type:
80
Circumstances:
On final approach to Jackson-Allen C. Thompson Airport, while established on the localizer, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field located about 1,2 mile short of runway. The passenger was killed and the pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground on final approach after the pilot continued flight into known areas of severe turbulences. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Windshear,
- Turbulences associated with clouds and thunderstorms,
- Downdrafts, updrafts,
- Thunderstorm activity,
- Wind gusting 25 knots,
- Pilot received pireps of windshear, turbulences and downdrafts in vicinity of airport.
Final Report:
N2755H.pdf134.94 KB