Date & Time:
Nov 15, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Turbo Commander 680/681
Operator:
Renley & Crockett International
Registration:
N89DA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
680-1702-78
YOM:
1967
Country:
Jamaica
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a field near Dumfries, about 15 km southeast of Montego Bay, Jamaica. Both pilots were not found and the airplane was damaged beyond repair. It was engaged in an illegal contraband mission.