Date & Time:
Apr 12, 2010 at 1525 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell T-39 Sabreliner
Registration:
165513
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pensacola - Pensacola
MSN:
282-66
YOM:
1966
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Pensacola NAS, Florida, for a training flight. En route, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in unknown circumstances in a wooded area located 8 km northeast of Morganton. All four occupants were killed.