Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1975 at 1055 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell T-39 Sabreliner
Registration:
157352
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Alameda - Alameda
MSN:
282-46
YOM:
1965
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Alameda NAS for a training mission when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous area located 11 miles south of Ukiah. Both pilots were killed.