Date & Time: Feb 9, 1974
Operator:
Registration:
60-3506
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Colorado Spings - McClellan
MSN:
265-34
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Peterson AFB (Colorado Springs) on a flight to McClellan AFB with five passengers and two pilots on board. After departure, the crew reported problems with the undercarriage but was able to climb to FL230. A USAF Boeing NKC-135 registered 55-3120 was cruising in the region, enroute from Seattle to Kirtland AFB with 18 people on board. Its crew offered to proceed to a visual inspection of the underside part of the Sabreliner and positioned in a such manner. In unknown circumstances, the Sabreliner hit the top of the tail of the NKC-135. Out of control, the Sabreliner entered a dive and crashed in a huge explosion, killing all seven occupants. The NKC-135 was able to continue its flight and to land without further problems at Kirtland AFB.
Probable cause:
Investigations we unable to determine the exact cause and circumstances of the in-flight collision.