Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell T-39 Sabreliner
Registration:
62-4458
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Clark - Clark
MSN:
276-11
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Clark AFB. On final approach, the Sabreliner collided with a USAF C-47 carrying a crew of five. Both airplane went out of control and crashed 1,5 km east of the airbase. All seven crew members on both aircraft were killed.