Date & Time:
Feb 28, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell T-39 Sabreliner
Registration:
62-4460
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Madrid - Madrid
MSN:
276-13
YOM:
1962
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot instructor was sole on board the aircraft and was apparently not authorized to perform such flight. The accident occurred in unknown circumstances near Torrejón Airbase located near Madrid. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.