Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell T-39 Sabreliner
Registration:
61-0661
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Everett - Everett
MSN:
265-64
YOM:
1962
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While completing a training mission over the Washington State, the crew informed ATC about hydraulic problems and was cleared to land at Everett-Paine Field. After touchdown, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, went through a fence and came to rest on an embankment. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the hydraulic system.