Date & Time: Mar 4, 1968 at 2230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PT-DDQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
500-1727-30
YOM:
1967
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, while in initial climb, an engine failed. The crew elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed near the airport. While both passengers were injured, both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.