Date & Time: Jul 8, 1997
Operator:
Aeronimbus
Registration:
LV-IYO
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Rioja - Buenos Aires
MSN:
500-1673-19
YOM:
1967
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight from La Rioja to Buenos Aires, the pilot encountered engine problems and decided to divert to Córdoba-Ambrosio Taravella Airport. On final approach, both engines failed and the pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a field located 1,200 metres short of runway. It slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest in a grassy area. All four occupants escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that both engines failed due to the malfunction of the fuel supply system due to poor maintenance.