Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Shrike Commander 500
Registration:
PT-CXN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
500-1666-16
YOM:
1966
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching Botucatu-Fazenda Jau Airport, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. A passenger was killed while six other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.