Date & Time:
Sep 23, 1994 at 2102 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Shrike Commander 500
Operator:
Eagle Air International
Registration:
N9082N
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Biggin Hill – Reykjavik
MSN:
500-3068
YOM:
1970
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was repatriating the aircraft from Kinshasa, Zaire, to the US. On the leg from Biggin Hill to Reykjavik, while approaching the Icelandic coast, the left engine failed. The crew declared an emergency and was cleared to divert to Vestmannaeyjar Airport. While circling for landing, the right engine failed as well. The crew lost control of the airplane that crashed in the sea few km offshore. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the cause of the dual engine failure was the presence of a foreign material in the airframe fuel filters, causing restriction of the fuel flow and fuel starvation to both engines.