Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1981 at 0032 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Shrike Commander 500
Operator:
Larry Johnson Air Services
Registration:
N222FQ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
College Station - Springfield
MSN:
500-1795-10
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On approach by night while on a cargo flight from College Station, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed few miles from the runway threshold. The pilot and a passenger were killed while a second passenger was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees on final approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Pilot fatigue,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Snow,
- Visibility two miles or less,
- Witness stated that the pilot got up at 0800LT on January 20 and worked during all day before departing on a four hours flight.
- Pilot fatigue,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Snow,
Final Report:
N222FQ.pdf124.6 KB