Date & Time: Feb 21, 1975 at 1508 LT
Registration:
N9179N
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Columbus - Huntington
MSN:
500-3126
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2089
Circumstances:
En route from Columbus to Huntington, the pilot informed ATC about an engine failure and attempted to divert to the nearest airport. Control was lost and the airplane crashed in the Ohio River off South Portsmouth, Kentucky. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot's body was not recovered.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reason. The pilot was observed to exit the aircraft and to swim toward shore. He disappeared and his body was never recovered.
Final Report:
N9179N.pdf92.87 KB