Date & Time: Jan 27, 1979
Operator:
Ingatoro
Registration:
CP-1127
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a positioning flight, the pilot reported engine fire to ATC and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in flames in a desert area located near Sevaruyo. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and the pilot was slightly injured.