Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1977 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Shrike Commander 500
Operator:
Tech International Engineering
Registration:
N303E
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Allentown - Selfridge
MSN:
500-3092
YOM:
1971
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
50
Circumstances:
On approach to Selfridge AFB, the pilot reported low fuel pressure when the left engine failed shortly later. In relative poor weather conditions with low ceiling, rain and fog, the airplane lost height then struck trees and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper IFR operation,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
- Low fuel pressure reported by the pilot on approach.
- Improper IFR operation,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
Final Report:
N303E.pdf127.4 KB