Date & Time:
Dec 3, 2008 at 1825 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Shrike Commander 500
Operator:
Taxi Aéreo Caribeño
Registration:
HK-1697
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Medellín – Montería
MSN:
500-3198
YOM:
1974
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Copilot / Total hours on type:
18
Aircraft flight hours:
6179
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport at 1745LT on a cargo flight to Montería, carrying two pilots and a load of bovine embryos. The flight to Montería was completed at FL130 then the crew was cleared to start the descent to Montería-Los Garzones Airport. At an altitude of 7,500 feet on descent, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in an open field located in Verada Arroyo, near Planeta Rica. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in altitude for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
HK1697.pdf5.52 MB