Date & Time: Sep 11, 1984
Operator:
Registration:
N9031N
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pago Pago – Norfolk Island – Sydney
MSN:
500-1867-43
YOM:
1969
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Norfolk Island Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft lost height and crashed into the sea. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.