Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1972 at 1839 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Shrike Commander 500
Operator:
Taxi Aéreo de Santander del Sur (TASS)
Registration:
HK-1208
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Barranquilla - Bogotá
MSN:
500-3109
YOM:
1971
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Barranquilla-Ernesto Cotissoz Airport at 1630LT on a flight to Bogotá-El Dorado. While flying by night and limited visibility, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near San Francisco de Sales, about 35 km northwest of Bogotá. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all five occupants were killed.