Date & Time:
Feb 7, 2001
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Shrike Commander 500
Registration:
T-144
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Morón - Morón
MSN:
500-1771-54
YOM:
1968
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Morón AFB. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft crashed in the swimming pool of a private residence located in the district of Moreno, west of the airbase. Both pilots (Cpt Reyna and Lt Pesci) were killed while there were no injuries on the ground.