Date & Time: Sep 5, 1975
Operator:
Registration:
TG-JOT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was returning to his base at Guatemala City after he drop off passengers somewhere in Yucatán, Mexico. The twin engine was flying with a second aircraft from the same operator, a Piper PA-23 Aztec registered TG-HIZ. In unknown circumstances, both aircraft collided in flight and crashed in the region of Cobán, Alta Verapaz. Both aircraft were destroyed and both pilots were killed.