Date & Time: Mar 27, 1973 at 0715 LT
Registration:
HK-1209
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bucaramanga – Sabana de Torres
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Five minutes after takeoff from Bucaramanga-Gomes Niño Airport, while climbing, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances in Lebrija, about 10 km west of the airport. All five occupants were killed.